If you are facing a criminal charge of arson in Pennsylvania, you need to retain trusted counsel from Kalinoski Law Offices.
[…] What are the categories of arson?

As a first-degree felony charge, arson is defined as the criminal act of deliberately setting fire to property. However, in Pennsylvania, arson law is actually pretty complex as it is broken into categories based on the act itself:

  • Arson that endangers a person;
  • Dangerous burning;
  • Reckless burning or exploding;
  • Arson that endangers property;
  • Failure to control or report dangerous fires; and
  • Possession of material that is explosive or incendiary with the intent to cause arson.

What is arson?

According to 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Sec. 3301 (a)(1), “A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and if:

  • I. He thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire; or
  • II. He commits the act with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another.”

Arson Charges and Penalties

Because of the various conditions that must be met in the sentencing of arson charges, there are multiple factors that will determine the charge given as well as the penalty to be served.